Get started209 Warstock Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 824 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 81.2% above the 2015 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
209 Warstock Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
209 Warstock Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
9 October 2015Most recent
£117,000
+112.7%over 14 years4 September 2001
£55,000
+83.6%over 3 years1 May 1998
£29,950
-25.0%over 2 years14 July 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4BB: £155,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.2 km
Highters Heath Community School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.