Get started5 Ardley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 79.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £322,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Demolition of existing side porch, erection of a single storey forward extension, new window at first floor front elevation and installation of a footway crossing.
5 Ardley Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 79.9% per year over 1 year.
£322,000
Growth on file: 79.9% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 5 Ardley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2022Most recent
£322,000
+79.9%over 11 months11 May 2021
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AH: £270,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 41 schools nearby.