Get started22 May Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 186.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 May Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 22 May Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
22 May Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 4.715 metre deep single storey rear extension.. Maximum height 3.2 metres, eaves height 2.5 metres
30 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+14.6%over 4 years1 November 2019
£240,000
+50.0%over 12 years22 November 2006
£160,000
+73.9%over 5 years24 October 2001
£92,000
+84.2%over 4 years10 October 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AA: £240,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.