Get started82 Park Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 17.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
82 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
82 Park Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £939
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
28 April 2022Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4HB: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
B11 4NB
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.