Get started44 Park Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £272,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
44 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
44 Park Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £931
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2022Most recent
£272,000
+81.3%over 19 years20 January 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4HB: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
B11 4PU
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.