Get started46 Park Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a G (score 5), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 28.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £227,000.
46 Park Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
46 Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 46 Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £941
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
31 July 2023Most recent
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4HB: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
B11 4PU
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.