Get started8 Inglewood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 965 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2003–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 69% above the 2018 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2018 for £84,000.
8 Inglewood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2019
8 Inglewood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
8 Inglewood Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£937
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2018Most recent
£84,000
10 July 2009
£84,000
+31.3%over 6 years28 February 2003
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4AG: £158,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B11 4SE
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arden Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.