Get started3 Inglewood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 101 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs). Across 2005–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £152,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Inglewood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Inglewood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
2 December 2021Most recent
£152,000
+52.0%over 16 years11 April 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4AG: £158,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B11 4SE
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arden Primary School. 59 schools nearby.