Get started1 Frederick Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 42.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Frederick Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2014Most recent
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4JS: £165,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B11 4LX
Closest school
0.2 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 59 schools nearby.