Get started17 Inglewood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 75.3% above the 2016 sale of £85,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 17 Inglewood Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Price for 17 Inglewood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Inglewood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
23 March 2016Most recent
£85,000
-24.1%over 6 years5 October 2009
£112,000
+6.7%over 5 years30 June 2004
£105,000
+105.9%over 2 years22 March 2002
£51,000
+43.7%over 2 years28 January 2000
£35,500
+36.5%over 3 years6 September 1996
£26,000
+44.4%7 June 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4AG: £158,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B11 4SE
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arden Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.