Get started31 Boscombe Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 70.6% above the 2004 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
31 Boscombe Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
31 Boscombe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.8% per year over 4 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 22.8% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Boscombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2004Most recent
£109,000
+122.4%over 3 years15 November 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3RH: £180,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Olive School, Birmingham. 62 schools nearby.