Get started15 Boscombe Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 26.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 93.7% above the 2004 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
15 Boscombe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.4% per year over 6 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 26.4% per year over 6 years.
15 Boscombe Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,022
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
29 October 2004Most recent
£95,000
+160.3%over 5 years8 October 1999
£36,500
+40.4%21 April 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3RH: £180,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Olive School, Birmingham. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.