Get started7 Ferndene Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 150.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £190,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Latest sale on 7 Ferndene Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 7 Ferndene Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
8 August 2023Most recent
£190,000
+90.0%over 7 years16 December 2015
£100,000
-21.6%over 8 years14 June 2007
£127,500
+47.4%over 3 years27 August 2003
£86,500
+8.1%over 9 months29 November 2002
£80,000
+116.2%over 4 years27 February 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3QS: £117,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Yardleys School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.