Get started2 Linton Road is a semi-detached house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 220.8% above the 2002 sale of £72,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
2 Linton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Retention of garage to side
2 Linton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Linton Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£634
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
9 August 2002Most recent
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3NZ: £138,000 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B11 3JT
Closest school
0.6 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 62 schools nearby.