Get started24 Blundell Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 30.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 52.4% above the 2005 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Blundell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.4% per year over 6 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 30.4% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 24 Blundell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2005Most recent
£105,000
+66.7%over 3 years7 June 2002
£63,000
+121.1%over 2 years16 July 1999
£28,500
+42.5%9 June 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3NB: £100,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greet Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.