Get started43 Lea Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 60% above the 2018 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
43 Lea Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2018Most recent
£100,000
+3.1%over 10 months17 November 2017
£97,000
+32.9%over 15 years25 October 2002
£73,000
+135.5%over 2 years8 November 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LT: £119,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Greet Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.