Get started8 Thornhill Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £155,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Thornhill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 8 Thornhill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Thornhill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,232
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
8 October 2021Most recent
£155,000
+21.1%over 15 years1 February 2006
£128,000
+48.8%over 2 years5 September 2003
£86,000
+129.3%over 3 years14 January 2000
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LL: £155,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.