Get started13 Thornhill Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 91 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 52 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 36.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Thornhill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 13 Thornhill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
16 December 2019Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LL: £155,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 64 schools nearby.