Get started11 Hillfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in January 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2026
Price for 11 Hillfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 30 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 11 Hillfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
31 January 2025Most recent
£170,000
+60.4%over 10 years8 December 2014
£106,000
-10.9%over 7 years8 January 2007
£119,000
+38.4%over 2 years11 March 2004
£86,000
+129.3%over 7 years17 May 1996
£37,500
+50.0%over 1 year19 January 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LH: £154,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.