Get started77 Evelyn Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 137.8% above the 2018 sale of £90,000. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. At 98 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
77 Evelyn Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 12 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 77 Evelyn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£918
Street avg £997
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2018Most recent
£90,000
-34.5%over 11 years6 March 2006
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3JH: £180,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.