Get started5 Evelyn Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in April 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 20.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 693.5% above the 1999 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 82.6% below the postcode norm. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2000.
5 Evelyn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear kitchen lobby and bathroom extension.
5 Evelyn Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 3 years.
£31,000
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 3 years.
5 Evelyn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£169
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
1 April 1999Most recent
£31,000
+61.0%over 2 years29 August 1996
£19,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3JH: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.