Get started6 Briarfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3HN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Briarfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 6 Briarfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 6 Briarfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£222,500
+53.4%over 10 months27 June 2022
£145,000
+42.2%over 6 years12 February 2016
£102,000
+20.0%over 6 years24 August 2009
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3HN: £130,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B11 3QS
Closest school
0.1 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.