Get started100 Reddings Lane is a mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 173% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £193,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 58 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 100 Reddings Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 100 Reddings Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
23 September 2024Most recent
£193,500
+69.7%over 14 years10 February 2010
£114,000
+58.3%over 5 years11 August 2004
£72,000
+53.2%over 2 years3 May 2002
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3HB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B11 3EE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yardleys School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.