Get started47 Reddings Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 38.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £121,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2024
47 Reddings Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 47 Reddings Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
17 May 2018Most recent
£121,000
+17.5%over 12 years22 August 2005
£103,000
+31.2%over 2 years22 November 2002
£78,500
+112.2%over 5 years24 October 1997
£37,000
+68.2%18 July 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3EX: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.