Get started29 Reddings Lane is a mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 52.9% above the 2022 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Reddings Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 29 Reddings Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
4 February 2022Most recent
£112,500
-17.9%over 2 years17 July 2019
£137,000
+19.1%over 13 years28 October 2005
£115,000
+109.1%over 4 years27 September 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3EX: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.