Get started63 Reddings Lane is a mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,500 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
63 Reddings Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
63 Reddings Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 63 Reddings Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
17 February 2023Most recent
£162,500
+38.9%over 7 years23 October 2015
£117,000
+1.7%over 5 years22 January 2010
£115,000
+38.2%over 7 years20 December 2002
£83,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3EX: £144,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.