Get started11 Reddings Lane is a mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 58.2% above the 2014 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Reddings Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
11 Reddings Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2014Most recent
£110,000
+30.2%over 10 years1 December 2003
£84,500
+156.1%over 4 years30 July 1999
£33,000
-10.8%over 4 years3 April 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3EX: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B11 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.