Get started27 Bromyard Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 31.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £182,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2023
27 Bromyard Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 27 Bromyard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
10 July 2019Most recent
£182,000
+42.7%over 8 years8 April 2011
£127,500
+15.9%over 6 years11 May 2004
£110,000
+103.7%over 3 years10 January 2001
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3AZ: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B11 3NZ
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.