Get started60 Formans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,500 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Formans Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 60 Formans Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
4 September 2019Most recent
£126,500
+41.3%over 14 years27 May 2005
£89,500
+98.9%over 3 years14 December 2001
£45,000
+7.1%over 8 months11 April 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3AP: £137,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B11 3NN
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.