Get started56 Formans Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 56 Formans Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
56 Formans Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£165,000
+44.1%over 5 years25 May 2018
£114,500
+94.1%over 16 years22 March 2002
£59,000
+99.0%over 2 years7 February 2000
£29,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3AP: £135,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Springfield Primary Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.