Get started50 Medley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 50 Medley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 50 Medley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £1,282
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£172,000
+63.8%over 11 years28 February 2012
£105,000
-0.9%over 7 years25 June 2004
£105,950
+164.9%over 3 years11 April 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2NE: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B11 2BX
Closest school
0.1 km
Ark Boulton Academy. 67 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.