Get started3 Medley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 46.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 3 Medley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Medley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
24 October 2019Most recent
£115,000
+2.2%over 13 years25 April 2006
£112,500
+37.2%over 1 year7 January 2005
£82,000
+57.7%over 2 years17 April 2002
£52,000
+147.6%over 4 years6 January 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2NE: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Ark Boulton Academy. 67 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.