Get started6 Cowley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 56.4% above the 2017 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Cowley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 6 Cowley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2017Most recent
£110,000
+7.8%over 10 years23 June 2006
£102,000
+85.5%over 3 years5 July 2002
£55,000
+44.7%over 3 years7 May 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2JB: £135,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Greet Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.