Get started44 Cowley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 27.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £134,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 44 Cowley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
29 July 2022Most recent
£134,000
+37.4%over 15 years29 September 2006
£97,500
+39.3%over 3 years1 April 2003
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2JB: £135,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Greet Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.