Get started21 Manor Farm Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 64% above the 2008 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Manor Farm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 12 years.
21 Manor Farm Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
28 November 2008Most recent
£100,000
+153.2%over 8 years14 July 2000
£39,500
+3.9%over 3 years7 February 1997
£38,000
+61.7%16 October 1996
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2HT: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B11 2HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 65 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.