Get started30 Erasmus Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 146% above the 2002 sale of £84,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 43.2% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
30 Erasmus Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension including alterations to roof over existing single storey rear extension
30 Erasmus Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 5 years.
£84,950
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 30 Erasmus Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£787
Street avg £1,187
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Bordesley Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2002Most recent
£84,950
+88.8%over 5 years11 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1RL: £124,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery. 61 schools nearby.