Get started20 Abbotsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 288% above the 1996 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 74.8% below the postcode norm.
20 Abbotsford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
20 Abbotsford Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Abbotsford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£272
Street avg £1,141
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 1996Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1NU: £180,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Conway Primary School. 67 schools nearby.