Get started44 Gladstone Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 38.1% above the 2017 sale price.
44 Gladstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
44 Gladstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 44 Gladstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,221
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
18 December 2017Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1LW: £149,000 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.1 km
Ladypool Primary School. 63 schools nearby.