Get started38 Gladstone Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 20.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £242,000 in October 2018.
38 Gladstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 38 Gladstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 23 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 23 years.
38 Gladstone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,287
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
31 October 2018Most recent
£242,000
+7.6%over 10 years27 June 2008
£225,000
+967.4%over 12 years29 April 1996
£21,080
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1LW: £149,000 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.1 km
Ladypool Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.