Get started25 Gladstone Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 2005–2022, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 40.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Gladstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2026
25 Gladstone Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 25 Gladstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£580
Street avg £691
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£130,000
2 September 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1LP: £60,000 (2020–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B11 1PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladypool Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.