Get started132 Gladstone Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 28.1% above the 2009 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
132 Gladstone Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 6 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£1,417
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
15 July 2009Most recent
£153,000
+3.4%over 2 years19 February 2007
£148,000
+85.0%over 3 years19 September 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1LL: £124,000 (2024–2006).
108 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold May 2024
112 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Feb 2010
84 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Jan 2009
Flat 1 136 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Nov 2007
98 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladypool Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.