Get started69 Kyotts Lake Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1JX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 102 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £196,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
69 Kyotts Lake Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 69 Kyotts Lake Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 69 Kyotts Lake Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £1,091
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Bordesley Rail Station — railway station.
29 April 2022Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1JX: £121,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B11 1PU
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery. 64 schools nearby.