Get started83 Dearman Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 115 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 36 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 123% above the 2012 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 44.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
83 Dearman Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
83 Dearman Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
83 Dearman Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£717
Street avg £1,126
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2012Most recent
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1HH: £165,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B11 1PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery. 69 schools nearby.