Get started6 Berwick Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 21st smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Berwick Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
6 Berwick Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,016
Street avg £3,981
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
29 April 2021Most recent
£257,000
-8.2%over 4 years7 February 2017
£279,950
+43.6%over 9 years30 March 2007
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TU: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
AL7 4TX
Closest school
0.4 km
Creswick Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.