Get started40 Berwick Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 62 m² this is the 17th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (86 versus a worst of 65). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Berwick Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Berwick Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £3,974
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
9 September 2021Most recent
£265,000
-1.1%over 3 years16 July 2018
£268,000
+53.1%over 6 years23 August 2011
£175,000
-7.4%over 4 years25 May 2007
£189,003
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TU: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
AL7 4TX
Closest school
0.4 km
Creswick Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.