Get started36 Berwick Place is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 68 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 15 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 36 Berwick Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £3,991
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
22 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+4.6%over 6 years27 November 2015
£239,000
+29.9%over 5 years9 July 2010
£184,000
-5.5%over 3 years7 June 2007
£194,702
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TU: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Creswick Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.