Get started12 Berwick Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 64 m² this is the 21st smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 36.7% above the 2007 sale price.
12 Berwick Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,953
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Berwick Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £4,013
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2007Most recent
£187,953
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TU: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
AL7 4SX
Closest school
0.4 km
Creswick Academy. 17 schools nearby.