Get started10 Berwick Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4TU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 62 m² this is the 13th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 46.9% above the 2007 sale price.
10 Berwick Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,453
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Berwick Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £4,014
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
5 April 2007Most recent
£180,453
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4TU: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
AL7 4TX
Closest school
0.4 km
Creswick Academy. 17 schools nearby.