Get started21 Eddington Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 56 EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £380,000.
21 Eddington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 12 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 12 years.
21 Eddington Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,634
Street avg £4,519
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
23 September 2019Most recent
£380,000
+45.1%over 12 years27 April 2007
£261,933
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4SX: £390,000 (2025–2024).
3 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Apr 2025
81 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
79 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
65 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2025
11 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.