Get started80 Leigh Common is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2004–2009, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 100.5% above the 2009 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 14 EPCs).
80 Leigh Common's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2019
80 Leigh Common has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 80 Leigh Common lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,107
Street avg £4,102
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hunters Way — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
24 April 2009Most recent
£195,000
2 July 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4NU: £385,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 4AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.